THE MATTER OF:
[…] Doctors, and moves that the Board grant its Motion of April 30, 1993 to file an emergency
    rule delaying the compliance date of 35 III. Adm. Code 219.586(d)' In support of the
    Motion, the Agency states as follows:
    1.
    The Board found on May 5, 1993, that it needed additional information
    before it can rule on the merits of the Agency's request for emergency rules to delay the
    compliance date of 35 III. Adm. Code 219.586(d)(1)' specifically why an emergency
    exists.
    2.
    The authority to promulgate emergency rules for Stage II rests with the
    Board. Section 27(c) of the Environmental Protection Act provides:
    When the Board finds that a situation exists which reasonably constitutes a threat
    to the pubiic interest, safety or welfare, the Board may adopt regulations pursuant
    to and in accordance with Section 5.02 [now Section 5-45) of the Illinois
    Administrative Procedure Act. [415 ILCS 5/27(c).]
    3.
    The Admini!>tP' 've Procedure Act leaves the determination of what
    constitutes an emergency with the substantive expertise of the agency that promulgates
    the rule. The Adrninistrative Procodure Act provides guidance in its del :nition of