BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 25
person complies with the financial assurance requirements of this part." 35 Ill.
Adm. Code 811.700(f).
Under Section 811.712(b), the surety company issuing the bond must be licensed
by the
Department ofInsurance, pursuant
to tl,e Illinois Insurance Code, or at least licensed by the
insurance department
of one or more states and approved by the U.S. Department oftl,e Treasury
as an acceptable surety. 35
III.
Adm. Code 81 1.712(b). Section 811.712 also provides tllat the
U.S. Department
of the Treasury lists acceptable sureties in its "Circular 570."
Id.
Section 33(c) of the Act provides in its entirety that:
(
c)
In making its orders and detemlinations, the Board shall take into
consideration all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the
reasonableness oftlle emissions, discharges or deposits involved
including, but not limited to:
(i)
tl,e character and degree of injury to, or interference with the
protection
of the health, general welfare and physical property of
the people;
(ii)
tl,e social and economic value
of tl,e pollution source;
(iii)
tlle suitability or unsuitability
of the pollution source to the area in
which it is located, including tl,e question of priority oflocation in
tlle area involved;
(iv)
tl,e technical practicability and economic reasonableness
of
reducing or eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits
resulting from such pollution source; and
(v)
any subsequent compliance. 415 ILCS 5/33(c) (2006).
Section 42(h)
of the Act provides tl1at
In determining the appropriate penalty to be imposed ... fue Board is
authorized to consider any matters ofrecord in mitigation or aggravation
of
penalty, including but not limited to the following factors:
(l)