BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Envirornnental Protection Agency
v. City of Champaign. PCB 1971-051
(September 16,1971),1971 WL 4357 (slip op. at I). The purpose
of civil
penalties is remedial and not punitive. People
v. Bentronics Corporation. PCB
1997-020 (October
17,1996),1996 WL 633410 (slip op. at 4) (citing Modine
Manufacturing Co. v. IPCB,
193 Ill. App. 3d 643 (2d Dist. 1990)). Mot. Strike at
2 (emphasis
in original).
Electronic Filing - Received, clerk's Office, July 27, 2009
24
The Board denies the City's motion
to bar. The Board finds that the Tort Immunity Act
does not by its terms apply. Section 2-101
of the Tort Immunity Act provides til at "[n]othing in
tilis Act affects the right to obtain relief other than damages against a local public entity or public
employee." 745 ILCS 10/2-101 (2006). The City cites no autilOrity for the proposition
that an
enforcement action seeking civil penalties for violation
of the Act is properly charactacterized as
a tort action for damages, punitive or othenvise. Early in its history, the Board held: