BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] that a cease and desist order
.is premature. CLC, therefore, asks the Board to strike the AGO's
request for a cease and desist order.
The AGO states that nothing in the Act prevents the Board from issuing a cease and
desist order after a finding
of liability, but before issuing a final order. Resp. at 4. The
AGO
claims that the language of Section 33 of the Act stating" ... the Board shall issue and enter such
[mal order, or make such final determination
... " assumes that there will be cases where only
certain issues are determined. Resp. at 5; citing 415 llCS 5/33 (2004). The AGO cites Section
33(b)
ofthe Act that states "such order may include a direction to cease and desist from
violations of this Act
... ," which allows the Board to issue cease and desist orders dealing with
those certain issues.
!d.
As an example of where the Board has granted partial summary judgment prior to hearing
on penalty, the AGO cites
to People v. Michael Stringini, PCB 01-43 (Oct. 16,2003). Resp. at