BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] employees fTom liability arising from the operation of government." 745 lLCS 10/1-101.1
(2006). The Board believes that the City's arguments that the welfare
of its taxpayers should
receive special consideration here may properly be considered by tile Board under Section 42(h)
of the Act (415 ILCS
5/42(h)-{2006))
in the context of tile "arbitrary or unreasonable financial
hardship" exception
to imposing a civil penalty at least as great as any economic benefit accrued
from non-compliance. Accordingly, the Board
wiII address this further in its later discussion of
Section
4201). See inji-a
pp. 42-44.
STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK
A short summary of the relevant statutes and rules foIlows.
Section
21 (d)(2) of the Act provides that "[n]o person shaIl ...
Conduct any waste-storage, waste-treatment, or waste disposal operation ... in
violation
of any regulations or standards adopted by the Board under this Act."
4151LCS
5/21
(d)(2) (2006).
Section 811.700(f) of the Board's financial assurance regulations provides:
On
or after April 9, 1997, no person other than the State oflIlinois, its agencies
and institutions, shaIl conduct any disposal operation at an MSLF unit that