BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Com. Br. at 8-9.
33
City's arguments. The City cites to the testimony of TEPA's Mr. Retzlaff as proof that
landfills present a benefit
to the public, without specifically addressing the Landfill's current
condition. City Br. at 13.
CLC's arguments. CLC too argues that there is testimony here that landfills have
economic value. CLC Br. at
2.
Board ruling. While properly-run, closed, monitored, and cared for landfills have
economic and social value, the Board agrees that the Landfill in
its current state is an
environmental liability. The Board weighs 111is factor against respondents.
33(c)(iii):
The suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in which
it
is
located, including the question
of priority of location in tbe area involved.
People's
arguments. On the issue of "the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution
source
to the area in which
it
is located,"
see
415 ILCS 5/33(c)(3) (2006), the People note that
11,e City had obtained approximatedly 50-55 permits for 11,e Landfill, while CLC had obtained
approximately 50.
0111erwiRe, the People contend, there is no evidence in the record regarding
suitability, and so this factor is not significant