BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] as either an "owner" or
"operator" and actively participated in landfill decisions since 1974. AGO Resp. at 2. The AGO
further states that Morris contracted with CLC on all permitting and financial assurance issues,
and financially benefited from landfill operations.
Id.
Morris Did Not "Conduct Any Waste Disposal Operation"
Morris' Arguments
Morris' first argument in support of a Board granting summary judgment in its favor is
that Morris did not "conduct any waste disposal operation"
at the Morris Community Landfill.
Morris contends that Section 21(d)(2) of the Act provides "no person shall ... conduct any
waste-storage, waste-treatment, or a waste-disposal operation ... in violation of any regulations
or standards adopted by the Board under this Act." 415 ILCS
5/21 (d)(2) (2004). Therefore,
according to Morris, by the plain language ofthe Act, the requirements of that section only apply
to a person that "conducts" a waste disposal operation. Morris Mot. at 2. Morris contends that
the well-settled rules