1. ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Section 3.135(b) of the Environmental Protection Act (Act) (415 ILCS 5/3.135(b) (2008)). For
reasons below, the Board accepts We Energies’ petition for hearing.
Section 5(d) of the Act authorizes the Board to conduct proceedings on several
specified types of actions, including Agency permit decisions, and on:
other petitions for review of final determinations which are made pursuant to this
Act or Board rule and which involve a subject which the Board is authorized to
regulate. The Board may also conduct other proceedings as may be provided by
this Act or any other statute or rule. Section 5(d) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/5(d)
(2008)).
Section 3.135(b) of the Act provides that the Board shall “adopt regulations establishing
standards and procedures for the Agency’s issuance of beneficial use determinations.” 415
ILCS 5/3.135(b) (2008). The Agency has not proposed, and the Board has not itself proposed or
adopted, any rules implementing Section 3.135(b). But, Section 3.135(b) specifically provides
that the Agency may make written beneficial use determinations concerning CCB under the