ILLINOIS
[…] as
Exhibit
C.
ANSWER:
BNSF
admits
only
that
some
of
the issues
from
the
Kane
County
case
are
similar
to
that
of this
matter
and
that
complainant
voluntarily
dismissed
the
Kane
County
case
on
or
about
November
21,
2006.
BNSF
admits
that
a copy
of
the
dismissal
order
is
attached
as Exhibit
C.
BNSF
denies
the
remaining
allegations
contained
in
this
paragraph.
COUNT
I
Section
12(a)
Violation
25.
Paragraphs
1-24
are incorporated
by
reference
as
paragraph
25
hereof.
ANSWER:
BNSF
incorporates
its
answers
to
paragraphs
1-24
as
if
fully
stated
herein.
Printed
134030
1v2
on Recycled
Paper
6
26.
Section
12(a)
of
the
Act
provides
that
no
person
shall:
Cause
or
threaten
or
allow
the
discharge
of
any
contaminants
into
the
environment
in
any
State
so
as
to
cause
or
tend
to
cause
water
pollution
in
Illinois,
either
alone
or
in
combination
with
matter
from
other
sources,
or
so
as
to
violate
regulations
or
standards
adopted
by
the
Pollution
Control
Board
under
this
Act.
ANSWER:
Section
12(e)
of
the
Act
speaks
for
itself.
27.
Section
3.550
of
the
Act
defines
“Waters”
as
all
accumulations
of
water,
surface
and
underground,
natural,
and
artificial,
public
and
private,
or
parts
thereof,
which
are
wholly
or
partially
within,
flow
through,
or
border
upon
this
State.