ILLINOIS
[…] in
violation
of
Section
12(d)
of
the
Act.
ANSWER:
BNSF
denies
the
allegations
contained
in
this
paragraph.
39.
Because
of
the
ongoing
migration
of
the
diesel
contamination
onto
the
Premises,
the
violation
of
Section
12(d)
of
the
Act
is
ongoing
and
will
continue
unless
and
until
abated
by
order
of
the
Pollution
Control
Board.
ANSWER:
BNSF
denies
the
allegations
contained
in
this
paragraph.
COUNT
III
Section
2
1(e)
Violation
40.
Paragraphs
I
to
38
are
incorporated
by
reference
as
paragraph
39
hereof.
ANSWER:
BNSF
incorporates
its
answers
to
paragraphs
1-38
as
if
fully
stated
herein.
41.
Section
21(e)
of
the
Act
provides
that:
No
person
shall..
.[d]ispose,
treat,
store
or
abandon
any
waste,
or
transport
any
waste
into
this
State
for
disposal,
treatment,
storage
or
abandonment,
except
at
a
site
or
facility
which
meets
the
requirements
of
this
Act
and
of
regulations
and
standards
thereunder.
ANSWER:
Section
21(e)
of
the
Act
speaks
for
itself.
42.
Section
3.535
of
the
Act
defines
“Waste”
as,
inter
alia,
any
“discarded
material”
resulting
from
industrial
or
commercial
operations.
415
ILCS
5/3.535.
ANSWER:
Section
3.535
of
the
Act
speaks
for
itself.
43.
The
diesel
fuel
and
contaminated