ILLINOIS
[…] is
    ongoing
    and
    will
    continue
    unless
    and
    until
    abated
    by
    order
    of
    the
    Pollution
    Control
    Board.
    ANSWER:
    BNSF
    denies
    the
    allegations
    contained
    in
    this
    paragraph.
    COUNT
    III
    Section
    2
    1(e)
    Violation
    40.
    Paragraphs
    I
    to
    38
    are
    incorporated
    by
    reference
    as
    paragraph
    39
    hereof.
    ANSWER:
    BNSF
    incorporates
    its
    answers
    to
    paragraphs
    1-38
    as
    if
    fully
    stated
    herein.
    41.
    Section
    21(e)
    of
    the
    Act
    provides
    that:
    No
    person
    shall..
    .[d]ispose,
    treat,
    store
    or
    abandon
    any
    waste,
    or
    transport
    any
    waste
    into
    this
    State
    for
    disposal,
    treatment,
    storage
    or
    abandonment,
    except
    at
    a
    site
    or
    facility
    which
    meets
    the
    requirements
    of
    this
    Act
    and
    of
    regulations
    and
    standards
    thereunder.
    ANSWER:
    Section
    21(e)
    of
    the
    Act
    speaks
    for
    itself.
    42.
    Section
    3.535
    of
    the
    Act
    defines
    “Waste”
    as,
    inter
    alia,
    any
    “discarded
    material”
    resulting
    from
    industrial
    or
    commercial