ILLINOIS
[…] admits
    that
    a copy
    of
    the
    dismissal
    order
    is
    attached
    as Exhibit
    C.
    BNSF
    denies
    the
    remaining
    allegations
    contained
    in
    this
    paragraph.
    COUNT
    I
    Section
    12(a)
    Violation
    25.
    Paragraphs
    1-24
    are incorporated
    by
    reference
    as
    paragraph
    25
    hereof.
    ANSWER:
    BNSF
    incorporates
    its
    answers
    to
    paragraphs
    1-24
    as
    if
    fully
    stated
    herein.
    Printed
    134030
    1v2
    on Recycled
    Paper
    6

    26.
    Section
    12(a)
    of
    the
    Act
    provides
    that
    no
    person
    shall:
    Cause
    or
    threaten
    or
    allow
    the
    discharge
    of
    any
    contaminants
    into
    the
    environment
    in
    any
    State
    so
    as
    to
    cause
    or
    tend
    to
    cause
    water
    pollution
    in
    Illinois,
    either
    alone
    or
    in
    combination
    with
    matter
    from
    other
    sources,
    or
    so
    as
    to
    violate
    regulations
    or
    standards
    adopted
    by
    the
    Pollution
    Control
    Board
    under
    this
    Act.
    ANSWER:
    Section
    12(e)
    of
    the
    Act
    speaks
    for
    itself.
    27.
    Section
    3.550
    of
    the
    Act
    defines
    “Waters”
    as
    all
    accumulations
    of
    water,
    surface
    and
    underground,
    natural,
    and
    artificial,