THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION
[…] to
    snake
    emergency rules known to the persons
    who may be affected by them.
    (c) An emergency rule may be effective for a period of
    not longer
    than
    days, but the agency's authority to adopt
    an identical rule under Section 5-
    40 [5 ILCS 10015-40] is not precluded.
    00/5-45.
    10

    25.
    27(c) of the Act provides, in pertinent
    When the Board finds that a situation exists which reasonably constitutes a
    threat to
    the public interest, safety or welfare, the Board may adopt
    regulations pursuant to and in accordance with
    Section 5-45 of the
    Administrative Procedure Act [5 ILLS 10015-4S].
    /27(c).
    26. An
    "emergency"
    is presen
    Zployment of the emergency
    procedures under Section 5-40 of the IAPA, when "there exists a situation
    bly
    constitutes a threat to the public interest,
    safety or welfare." Citizens
    v. Pollution Control Board et al., 152111. App. 3d 105,
    504 N.E.2d 166, 169 (1st Fist.
    1987)
    (
    27.
    fter "CBE") (Emphasis in
    original.)
    (holding
    (h) were nvalid
    because
    no
    emergency
    doptmg an
    emergency rule establishing regulations