BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 5.
Ordering Respondent to pay all costs of this action, pursuant to Section 42(f) of
the Act, 415 ILCS 5/42(f) (2008), including attorney, expert witness and consultant fees
expended by the
State in its pursuit of this action; and
6.
Granting such other relief as the Board deems appropriate and just.
COUNT
VI
FAILURE TO SUBMIT NOTIFICATION OF ACCEPTANCE
OF GENERAL C&D PRIOR TO INITIAL ACCEPTANCE
1-29. Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference herein, paragraphs 1 through
29
of Count I as paragraphs 1 through 29 of this Count VI. .
30.
Section 22.38(b)(11) of the act, 415 ILCS 5122.38(b)(11) (2008), provides as
follows:
(b)
An
owner or operator of a facility accepting exclusively general
construction or demolition debris for transfer, storage, or treatment shall:
*
*
*
(11)
submit to the Agency at least 30 days prior to the initial
acceptance
of general construction or demolition debris at the
facility, on forms provided the Agency, the following
information:
13
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, July 28, 2009
* * * * * PCB 2008-010 * * * * *
(A)
the name, address, and telephone number of both the
facility owner and operator;
(B)
the street address and location
of the facility;
(C)
a description
of facility operations;
(D)
a description
of the tagging and recordkeeping procedures
the facility will employ to
(i)
demonstrate compliance with this Section and
. (ii)
identify the source and transporter of all material
accepted by the facility;
(E)
the name and location
of the disposal site be used for the
transportation and disposal
of non-recyclable materials
accepted
at the facility;
(F)
the name and location
of an individual, facility, or business
to which recyclable materials will be transported; and
(G)
other information as specified on the forms provided by the
Agency.
When any information contained or processes described in the
initial notification form submitted to the Agency changes, the owner and
operator shall submit an updated form within 14 days
of the change.
31.
Swinson did not submit
to the Illinois EPA any of the information required by
Section 22.38(b)(11), 415
ILCS 5/22.38(b)(11) (2008), at least 30 days prior to the acceptance of
general C&D waste for transfer, storage, or treatment at the Site.
32.
By failing to submit to the Illinois EPA the necessary information prior to
accepting C&D waste at the
Site, Swinson violated Section 22.38(b)(11) of the Act, 415 ILCS
5122.38(b)(11) (2008).
WHEREFORE,