BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] any analysis of the increased costs relative to the economic viability of the mine.
d) The IEPA failed to respond to significant comments raised by Petitioners in
comment letters and at the public hearing. IEPA is required by 35 Ill. Admin. Code §
309.109 (b) to consider all written comments submitted during the public comment
period as it formulates its final determination with respect to the NPDES application.
IEPA’s specific response to all significant comments, criticisms and suggestions must be
detailed in a Responsiveness Summary. 35 Ill Admin. Code § 166.192 (a) (5) (The
Responsiveness Summary shall include “The Agency's specific response to all significant
comments, criticisms, and suggestions”) and 40 CFR § 124.17 (a) (2) (The response to
comments shall “Briefly describe and respond to all significant comments on the draft
permit … raised during the public comment period, or during any hearing.”). The
Responsiveness Summary does not respond to several of Petitioners comments,
including:
(i) separation of stormwater basins from settling (treatment) ponds;
(ii) monitoring to ensure protection of existing uses;
(iii) the potential impact of seismic activity on slurry impoundment and