BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTOL BOARD
[…] * * * * * PCB 2009-129 * * * * *
COUNT II
CONDUCTING A CLEAN CONSTRUCTION OR DEMOLITION DEBRIS
FILL
OPERATION WITHOUT INTERIM AUTHORIZATION OR A PERMIT
1.
This Count is brought on behalf of the PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS,
by Lisa Madigan, Attorney General
of the State of Illinois, on her own motion, pursuant to the
terms and provisions of Section 42 of the Act, 415 ILCS
5/42 (2006).
2-12. The Complainant realleges and incorporates herein by reference paragraphs 2
through 7 and paragraphs 10 and 12 through 15 of Count I, as paragraphs 2 through 12 of this
Count II.
13.
Section 22.51(b) of the Act, 415 ILCS
5/22.51(b)
(2006), provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
Clean Construction or Demolition Debris Fill Operations.
*
*
*
(b)(1)(A) Beginning 30 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the
94th General Assembly but prior to July 1, 2008, no person shall use clean
construction
or demolition debris as fill material in a current or former quarry,
mine,
or other excavation, unless they have applied for an interim authorization
from the Agency for
the clean construction or demolition debris fill operation.
*
*
*
(2) Beginning September 1, 2006, owners and operators of clean construction or
demolition debris fill operations shall, in accordance with a schedule prescribed by
the Agency, submit to the Agency applications for the permits required under this
Section.
The Agency shall notify owners and operators in writing of the due date
for
their permit application. The due date shall be no less than 90 days after the
date of the Agency's written notification. Owners and operators who do not receive
a written notification from
the Agency by October 1, 2007, shall submit a permit
application to the Agency by January 1, 2008. The interim authorization of owners
and operators who fail to submit a permit application to the Agency by the permit
application's due date shall terminate on (i) the due date established by the Agency
if the owner
or operator received a written notification from the Agency prior to
October 1, 2007, or (ii) or January 1, 2008, if the owner or operator did not receive
a written notification from
the Agency by October 1, 2007.
10
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, June 17, 2009
* * * * * PCB 2009-129 * * * * *
(3)
On and after July 1, 2008, no person shall use clean construction or demolition
debris
as fill material in a current or former quarry, mine, or other excavation
without a permit granted
by the Agency for the clean construction or demolition
debris
fill operation or in violation of any conditions imposed by such permit,
including periodic reports and full