BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTOL BOARD
[…] 8.
On September 27, 2007, the Illinois EPA inspected the Site. At that time, Reliable
did
not have a load checking program nor did it inspect incoming loads of CCDD visually or with
an instrument with a photo ionization detector ("PID") utilizing a lamp of 10.6 electron volts
("eV") or greater or an instrument with a flame ionization detector ("FID"), or other monitoring
devices approved by the Agency.
9.
On September 27,2007, the Illinois EPA inspected the Site. At that time, Reliable
did
not maintain written procedures for load checking, load rejection notifications, and training.
10.
Section 22.51(a) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/22.51(a) (2006), provides as follows:
Clean Construction
or Demolition Debris Fill Operations.
2
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, June 17, 2009
* * * * * PCB 2009-129 * * * * *
(a)
No person shall conduct any clean construction or demolition debris fill
operation in violation
of this Act or any regulations or standards adopted
by the Board.
.
11.
Section
1100.201of the Illinois Pollution Control Board ("Board") CCDD
Regulations, 35 Ill. Adm. Code 1100.201, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Section
1100.201
Prohibitions
a)
No
person shall conduct any
CCDD
fill operation in violation of
the
Act
or
any
regulations
or