ATTORNEY
[…] December
    2008
    states
    that
    S02
    emissions
    generated
    during
    the
    operation
    of
    coal-fired
    boilers
    #1
    and #2exceeded
    1.2
    lb/mmBtu.
    31.
    Based
    upon
    emissions
    data
    received
    from
    Respondent
    on
    March
    6,
    2006,
    Respondent’s
    IPA
    and
    VOM
    emissions
    from
    approximately
    December
    2004
    through
    at
    least
    March
    2006
    exceed
    the limits
    set
    by construction
    permit
    conditions
    5(a)(ii)
    and
    6(a).
    32.
    Section
    39.5
    of the
    Act,
    415 ILCS
    5/39.5
    (2006),
    provides,
    in pertinent
    part:
    6.
    Prohibitions.
    a.
    It
    shall
    be
    unlawful
    for
    any person
    to
    violate
    any
    terms
    or conditions
    of a
    permit
    issued
    under
    this
    Section,
    to
    operate
    any
    CAAPP
    source
    except
    in
    compliance
    with
    a permit
    issued
    by the
    Agency
    under
    this
    Section
    or
    to
    violate
    any
    other
    applicable
    requirements.
    All terms
    and
    conditions
    of a permit
    issued
    under this
    Section
    are
    enforceable
    by
    USEPA
    and
    citizens
    under
    the Clean
    Air
    Act,
    except
    those,
    if
    any,
    that are
    specifically
    designated
    as
    not
    being federally
    8

    enforceable
    in
    the permit
    pursuant
    to paragraph
    7(m)
    of
    this
    Section.
    b.
    After the
    applicable
    CAAPP
    permit
    or renewal
    application
    submittal
    date,
    as
    specified
    in
    subsection
    5 of
    this Section,
    no
    person shall
    operate
    a CAAPP
    source
    without
    a CAAPP
    permit unless
    the
    complete
    CAAPP permit
    or
    renewal
    application
    for such source
    has
    been timely
    submitted
    to
    the
    Agency.
    33.
    Section
    39.5 of
    the Act,
    415
    ILCS
    5/39.5
    (2006),
    provides,
    in pertinent
    part:
    6.
    Definitions.
    *
    *
    *
    “CAAPP”
    means
    the Clean
    Air Act
    Permit
    Program,
    developed
    pursuant
    to Title
    V
    of