ILLINOIS
[…] to this
    Stipulation
    the failure of any of its officers, directors,
    agents, employees or
    successors or assigns to take such action as shall be required
    to comply with the provisions
    of
    this Stipulation. This Stipulation may be used against the
    Respondent in any subsequent
    enforcement action or permit proceeding as proof of a
    past
    adjudication
    of violation of the
    Act
    and the Board Regulations for all violations alleged in the Complaint
    in
    this
    matter, for purposes
    of Sections 39 and
    42
    of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39 and 42 (2006).
    III. IMPACT ON
    THE PUBLIC
    RESULTING FROM ALLEGED NON-COMPLIANCE
    Section
    33(c) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33(c)(2006), provides as follows:
    In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into consideration
    all
    the facts and
    circumstances bearing
    upon the
    reasonableness of the
    emissions,
    discharges, or deposits involved
    including,
    but not
    limited
    to:
    1.
    the character and
    degree of injury
    to, or
    interference with the protection
    of
    the health, general welfare and physical property of the people;
    2.
    the
    social
    and economic value of the
    pollution
    source;
    3.
    the suitability or unsuitability
    of
    the pollution source to the area in which
    it
    is located, including the question of priority of location in the
    area
    involved;
    4.
    the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing
    or
    eliminating he emissions, discharges
    or
    deposits resulting from
    such
    pollution source; and
    5.
    any subsequent compliance.
    • In response to
    these factors, the Parties
    to
    the Stipulation state
    the
    following:
    1.
    Human
    health
    and the environment were threatened by the Respondent’s
    violations.
    4

    2.
    There is
    social
    and