ILLINOIS
[…] The Respondent
shall not raise as a defense
to
any enforcement
action taken
pursuant
to this
Stipulation
the failure of any of its officers, directors,
agents, employees or
successors or assigns to take such action as shall be required
to comply with the provisions
of
this Stipulation. This Stipulation may be used against the
Respondent in any subsequent
enforcement action or permit proceeding as proof of a
past
adjudication
of violation of the
Act
and the Board Regulations for all violations alleged in the Complaint
in
this
matter, for purposes
of Sections 39 and
42
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39 and 42 (2006).
III. IMPACT ON
THE PUBLIC
RESULTING FROM ALLEGED NON-COMPLIANCE
Section
33(c) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33(c)(2006), provides as follows:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into consideration
all
the facts and
circumstances bearing
upon the
reasonableness of the
emissions,
discharges, or deposits involved
including,
but not
limited
to:
1.
the character and
degree of injury
to, or
interference with the protection
of
the health, general welfare and physical property of the people;
2.
the
social
and economic value of the
pollution
source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability
of
the pollution source to the area in which
it
is located, including the question of priority of location in the
area
involved;
4.
the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing
or
eliminating he emissions, discharges
or
deposits resulting from
such
pollution source; and
5.
any subsequent compliance.
• In response to
these factors, the Parties
to
the Stipulation state
the
following:
1.
Human
health
and the environment were threatened by the Respondent’s
violations.
4
2.
There is
social
and
economic benefit
to the
facility.
3.
Operation of
the
facility