1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] pursuant to this Stipulation the failure
of any of their officers, directors, agents, employees, or
successors or assigns to take such action as shall be required to comply with the provisions
of
this Stipulation. This Stipulation may be used against the Respondents in any subsequent
enforcement action or permit proceeding as
proof of a past adjudication of violation of the Act
3
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, June 30, 2009

and the Board Regulations for all violations alleged in the Complaint in this matter, for purposes
of Sections 39 and 42 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39 and 42 (2006).
III. IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM ALLEGED NON-COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33(c) (2006), provides as follows:
In
making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into consideration
all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness
of the emissions,
discharges,
or deposits involved including, but not limited to:
1.
the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the protection of
the health, general welfare and physical property of the people;
2.
the social and economic value of the pollution source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in which it
is located, including the question
of priority oflocation in the area
involved;
4.
the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing or
eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits resulting from such
pollution source; and
5.
any subsequent compliance.
In
response to these factors, the Parties to the Stipulation state the following:
1.
The environment was threatened by the Respondents' violations.
2.
There was social and economic benefit afforded by the Respondents' grading and
filling work at the Site.
3.