1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] any person seeking to perform or performing investigative or remedial activities
under this Title, including the owner or operator of the site or persons authorized
by law or consent to act on behalf of or in lieu of the owner or operator of the site.
415 ILCS 5/58.2 (2006).
Section 58.7(b)(1)(F) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/58.7(b)(1)(F) (2006)) provides that when reviewing
plans and reports the IEPA may require the remediation applicant to demonstrate that the
remediation applicant is acting under the authority of the owner. 415 ILCS 5/58.7(b)(1)(F)
(2006).
Section 22.2(b) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/22.2(b) (2006)) is a provision which limits the
liability of prospective purchasers of property. Specifically, Section 22.2b(a) provides in part
that if certain conditions are met:
The State of Illinois may grant a release of liability that provides that a person is
not potentially liable under subsection (f) of Section 22.2 of this Act as a result of
a release or a threatened release of a hazardous substance or pesticide . . .. 415
ILCS 5/22.2b(a) (2006)
PETITION AND AGUMENTS OF PETITONER
Petitioner seeks an adjusted standard from Section 740.210(a)(3) of the Board’s site
remediation program rules to allow petitioner to act as a remediation applicant without receiving