1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Id
.
On January 14, 2008, petitioner submitted to IEPA a request for release from liability as a
prospective purchaser under Section 22.2b of the Act (415 ILCS 5/22.2b (2006)). Br. at 1.
Petitioner maintains that the IEPA directed petitioner to apply for the site remediation program.
Id
. Petitioner states that under Section 58.7(b)(1)(F) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/58.7(b)(1)(F)

4
(2006)) the remediation applicant must demonstrate that the authority to act on behalf of or in
lieu of the owner or operator.
Id
. Petitioner also states that Section 22.2b of the Act (415 ILCS
5.2.2b (2006)) provides that a prospective purchaser may request a release from liability if
“among other things, ‘the person requests, in writing, that the Agency provide review and
evaluation services.’”
Id
. Petitioner maintains that there are no regulations defining the level of
review and evaluation to be performed or the application requirements.
Id
.
Petitioner asserts that the lien holder status permits petitioner to act in lieu of the owner in
the circumstances here.