1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] 61.145(a)(2002).
ANSWER:
Denied.
WHEREFORE, Respondents PATTISON ASSOCIATES LLC and 5701 SOUTH
CALUMET LLC respectfully requests that this Board enter an order against Complainants and
in favor of Respondents and for any other relief that this Board deems just and proper.
COUNT III
28. Complainant realleges and incorporates herein by reference paragraphs 1 through
28 of Count II as paragraphs 1 through 28 of this Count III,
ANSWER:
Respondents reassert and hereby incorporate their answer to paragraphs I through
28 of Count II as their answers to paragraphs 1 through 28 of Count III.
29.
Section 61.145(b)(l) of USEPA’S NESHAPs, 40 CFR 6l.145(b)(l) (July 1,
2002), titled Notification requirements, provides as follows:
Each owner or operator of a demolition or renovation activity to which
this section applies shall:
406344/F/I
13

(1)
Provide the Administrator with written notice of intention to
demolish or renovate. Delivery of the notice by U.S. Postal
Service, commercial delivery service, or hand delivery is
acceptable.
ANSWER:
The allegations contained in this paragraph constitute conclusions of law and
therefore no response is required.
30.
Respondents, as owners and/or operators of a renovation activity, failed to notify
the Administrator of their intent to demolish or renovate, in violation of the Clean