1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] (1).
ANSWER:
Denied.
WHEREFORE, Respondents PATTISON ASSOCIATES LLC and 5701 SOUTH
CALUMET LLC respectfully requests that this Board enter an order against Complainant and in
favor ofRespondents and for any other relief that this Board deems just and proper.
COUNT IV
28. Complainant reassert and incorporates herein by reference paragraphs I through
28 of Count III as paragraphs 1 through 28 of this Count IV.
ANSWER:
Respondents reassert and hereby incorporate their answer to paragraphs 1 through
28 of Count II as their answers to paragraphs 1 through 28 of Count IV.
406344/E/I
14

29.
Section 61.145(c) of USEPA’s NESHAPs, 40 CFR 61.1 45(c)(July 1, 2002), titled
Procedures for asbestos emission control, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Each owner or operator of a demolition or renovation activity to whom
this paragraph applies, according to paragraph (a) of this section, shall
comply with the following procedures:
(1)
Remove all RACM from a facility being demolished or renovated
before any activity begins that would break up, dislodge, or
similarly disturb the material or preclude access to the material for
subsequent removal.
*
**
(3)
When RACM is stripped from a facility component while it
remains in place in the facility, adequately wet the RACM during
the stripping operation.
*
**
(6)
For all RACM, including material that has been removed or
stripped;
(i)
Adequately wet the material and ensure that it remains wet
until collected and contained or treated in preparation for
disposal in accordance with §61.150.
*
**
(8)
Effective 1 year afterpromulgation ofthis regulation, no RACM
shall be stripped, removed, or otherwise handled or disturbed at a
facility regulated by this section unless at least one onsite
representative, such as a foreman or management-level person or
other authorized representative, trained in the provisions of this
regulation and the means of complying with them, is present.
ANSWER:
The allegations contained in this paragraph constitute conclusions of law and
therefore, no response is required.
30.
Respondents, as owners and/or operators of a renovation activity, failed to remove
all RACM from a facility being renovated or demolished before an activity began
that would break up, dislodge, or similarly disturb the material or preclude access
for subsequent removal in violation of the Clean Air Act, or more specifically the
406344/F/I
15

NESHAP for asbestos and, therefore, are in violation of Section 9.1(d)(l) of the
Act.
ANSWER:
Denied. Respondents were not owners and/or operators of a renovation activity