1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] therefore no response is required.
22.
On June 19, 1978, the Administrator determined that work practice standards
rather than emission standards are appropriate in the regulation ofasbestos, 43
Fed. Reg. 26372 (1978), and therefore, pursuant to Section 112 ofthe CAA, the
USEPA has adopted National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
(NESHAPs), including asbestos, 40 CFR 61, Subpart M.
ANSWER:
The allegations contained in this paragraph constitute conclusions oflaw and
therefore no response is required.
23.
Section 61.141 ofthe USEPA’s NESHAPs, 40 CFR 61.141 (July 1, 1997),
provides, in part, as follows:
All terms that are used in this subpart and are not defined below are given the
same meaning as in the Act and in subpart A of this part.
Asbestos
means the asbestifonn varieties of serpentinite (chrysotile), riebeckite
(crocidolite), cummingtonite-grunerite, anthophyllite, and actinolite-tremolite.
Category II nonfriable ACM
means any material, excluding Category I nonfriable
ACM, containing more than 1 percent asbestos as determined using the methods
specified in appendix A, subpart F, 40 CFR part 763, section 1, Polarized Light
Microscopy that, when dry, cannot be crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder
by hand pressure.
406344/El!
9

Demolition
means the wrecking or taking out ofany load-supporting structural
member of a facility together with any related handling operations or the
intentional burning of any facility.
Facility
means any institutional, commercial, public, industrial, or residential
structure, installation, or building (including any structure, installation or building
containing condominiums or individual dwelling units operated as a residential
cooperative, but excluding residential buildings having four or fewer dwelling
units); any ship; and any active or inactive waste disposal site. For purposes of
this definition, any building, structure, or installation that contains a loft used as a
dwelling is not considered a residential structure, installation, or building. Any
structure, installation or building that was previously subject to this subpart is not
excluded, regardless ofits current use or function.
Friable asbestos material
means any material containing more than 1 percent
asbestos as determined using the method specified in appendix A, subpart F, 40
CFR 763 section 1, Polarized Light Microscopy, that, when dry can be crumbled,
pulverized, or reduced to powder by hand pressure. If the asbestos content is less
than 10 percent as determined by a method other than point counting by polarized