1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] as such theComplaint must be dismissed. 735 ILCS
5/2-603(a);
735 ILCS
5/2-613(a).
Printed on Recycled Paper
S0459901.1 12/26/O4CJNCJN
2

4.
While not expressly applicable to Board proceedings, provisions ofthe Code ofCivil
Procedure may be used as guidance by the Board.
35
I1l.Adm. Code 101.100(b). Relevant to this
case are Code ofCivil Procedure sections 2-603(b) and 2-613(a). Section 2-603 provides that “each
separate cause of action upon which a separate recovery might be had shall be stated in a separate
count...” 735 ILCS
5/2-603(a).
Similarly, Code section 2-613 provides that “Parties may plead as
many causes ofaction.. .as they may have, and each shall be separately designated and numbered...”
735 ILCS 5/2-613(a).
5.
In Complainant’s Complaint, allegations of water pollution hazard and water
pollution are separate and distinct violations under the Act. Accordingly, they should, as required
by the Code of Civil Procedure, be separately numbered and designated. Such specificity is