1. 2. Flex-N-Gate Corporation’s MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE
[…] the reasons why it denies any allegations in Complainant’s Complaint. Ifthis is
Complainant’s argument, Flex-N-Gate disagrees.
In a Board enforcement action, a Respondent’s answer ofcourse may admit,
“deny, or assert insufficient knowledge to form a belief of, a material allegation in the
complaint.” People
y~
Champion Env. Sery., Inc., PCB No.
05-199,
2005 Ill. ENV
LEXIS 412 (IlLPol.Control.Bd. June 2, 2005); 35 Ill. Admin. Code § 103.204(d).
Accord,
735 ILCS 5/2-6 10. As Complainant notes in his Motion for Sanctions for
Evasive Pleading (“Motion for Sanctions”), Section 2-610 of the Illinois Code ofCivil
Procedure provides that “every answer and subsequent pleading shall contain an
explicit admission or denial of each allegation of the pleading to which it relates,” and
that “denials must not be evasive, but must fairly answer the substance ofthe allegation
denied.” 735 ILCS
5/2-610(a),
(c). See Motion for Sanctions at ¶8. Neither this rule,
nor Section 103.204(d) ofthe Board’s regulations, however, requires a respondent to
state the reason why it denies an allegation in a Complaint. $~ç
a;
35 Ill. Admin. Code
§ 103.204(d).
7