FLEX-N-GATE CORPORATION,
[…] sentence of paragraph 12 of the complaint was true, because the allegation
contained no specific statement that respondent claimed exemption for the entire
facility, or for all wastes.
7.
Under the rules of pleading, respondent was required to admit the truth of the
first sentence of paragraph 12 of the complaint. If respondent felt it necessary to
do so, respondent could have added qualifying language to the effect that it
claimed exemption only with respect to certain wastes and/or portions of the
facility.
8.
Although the Board’s rules are not specific as to evasive pleading, Section 2-610
of the Civil Practice Act provides as follows:
Pleadings to be specific. (a) Every answer and subsequent pleading shall
contain an explicit admission or denial of each allegation of the pleading
to which it relates.
(c) Denials must not be evasive, but must fairly answer the substance of
the allegation denied. (735 ILCS 5/2-610)
9.
Respondent’s answer to paragraph 12 of the complaint was evasive, and did not
fairly answer the substance of the allegation.
10.
Because of respondent’s evasive answer to paragraph 12 of the complaint,
complainant was forced to file a motion to strike the answer, and forced to
engage in a second round of discovery, in order to extract the truth from
respondent. .
11.