1. MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Feb. 3, 2005). Specifically, Section
703.123 states in relevant part that:
The following persons are among those that are not required to obtain a
RCRA permit:
a)
Generators that accumulate hazardous waste on-site for less
than the t ime periods provided in 35 I ll. Adm. Code
722.134;
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, MAY 27, 2005

21
***
e)
An owner or operator of an elementar y neutralization unit
or wastewater treatment unit, as defined in 35 Ill. Adm.
Code 720.110….
35 Ill. Admin. Code § 703.123. (Emphasis added.)
Thus, in order to prevail on his claims under Section 21(f) and Section
703.121(a), Complainant must prove the fo llow ing three elements:
1.
that Flex-N-Gate is not within one of the categories which is “not
required to obtain a RCRA permit” under Section 703.123;
2.
that Flex-N-Gate “[c]onduct[ed] [a] hazardous waste-storage,
hazardous waste-treatment or hazardous waste-disposal operation”;
and,
3.
that Flex-N-Gate conducted that operation “without a RCRA
permit for t he site issued by the Agency under subsect ion (d) of
Section 39 of th[e] Act.”
See
415 ILCS 5/21(f)(1), 35 Ill. Admin. Code §§ 703.121(a), 703.123.