1. MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] As discussed above, however, all of this equipment together does constitute a
WWTU for purposes of RCRA. In light of this fact, Flex-N-Gate is entit led to summary
judgment on each count of Complainant’s Complaint.
V.
FLEX-N-GATE IS ENTITLED TO SUMMARY JUDGMENT ONCOUNT
I – ILLINOIS ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT, SECTION 21(F),
AND 35 ILL. ADMIN. CODE § 703.121(A).
Count I of Complainant’s Complaint asserts that Flex-N-Gate is “operating a
hazardous waste treatment and storage facility without a RCRA permit or interim status,
in violation of Section 21(f) of the Act and 35 Ill. Adm. Code § 703.121(a).” Complaint,
Count 1, ¶1. Flex-N-Gate disagrees.
Section 21( f) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o person shall . . .
[c]onduct any hazardous waste-storage, hazardous waste-treatment or hazardous waste-
disposal operation”:
(1)
without a RCRA permit for the site issued by the Agency under
subsection (d) of Section 39 of this Act [415 ILCS 5/39], or in
vio lat ion o f any condit io n imposed by such permit, including
periodic reports and full access to adequate records and the