ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] And Disposal Facilities. Mr. Dorothy alleges that Flex-N-Gate violated these provisions by: (1)
operating the facility without a Resources Conservation Recovery Act (RCRA) permit or interim
status; (2) failing to carry out a contingency plan; (3) failing to notify the Illinois Environmental
Protection Agency (Agency); (4) failing to amend the contingency plan after the alleged spill; (5)
failing to amend the contingency plan in response to changed circumstances; and (6) failing to
amend the contingency plan as required by the plan.
APPLICABLE STATUTES AND BOARD REGULATIONS
Section 21(f) of the Act states in pertinent part:
No person shall:
(f)
Conduct any hazardous waste-storage, hazardous waste-treatment
or hazardous waste-disposal operation:
(1)
without a RCRA permit for the site issued by the Agency
under subsection (d) of Section 39 of this Act, or in
violation of any condition imposed by such permit,
including periodic reports and full access to adequate
records and the inspection of facilities, as may be necessary
to assure compliance with this Act and may be necessary to
assure compliance with this Act and with regulations and
standards adopted thereunder; or
(2)
in violation of any regulations or standards adopted by the
Board under this Act;
* * *
5
Section 703.121(a) of the Board’s procedural rules regarding RCRA permits states:
a)
No person may conduct any hazardous waste storage, hazardous waste
treatment, or hazardous waste disposal operation as follows:
1)
Without a RCRA permit for the HWM (hazardous waste
management) facility; or
2)
In violation of any condition imposed by a RCRA permit.
Section 703.123 of the Board’s RCRA permitting regulations provides specific
exclusions from the program:
The following persons are among those that are not required to obtain a
RCRA permit:
a)
Generators that accumulate hazardous waste on-site for less than