ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 18
For these reasons, Mr. Dorothy urges the Board to grant summary judgment on count I in his
favor.
Flex-N-Gate’s Arguments
First Flex-N-Gate states that it need not provide reasons for denying allegations in the
answer. Rather, Flex-N-Gate argues, in a Board enforcement action, a respondent’s answer may
admit, deny or assert insufficient knowledge to form a belief of a material allegation in the
complaint. Resp. to Mot. for PSJ. at 7; citing
People v. Champion Env. Serv., Inc., PCB 05-199
(June 2, 2005); 735 Ill. Adm .Code 103.204(d). Further, Flex-N-Gate states that Section 2-610
of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedures provides that “denials must not be evasive, but must
fairly answer the substance of the allegation denied.” 735 ILCS 5/2-610. However, states Flex-
N-Gate, neither rule requires the respondent to provide reasons why it denies an allegation in a
complaint.
Flex-N-Gate also cites Supreme Court Rule 136 in support of its argument. Ill. SCt. Rule