RECEIVED
[…] Site. Respondent denies there has been any abandonment and disposal of waste at the Site
.
Respondent specifically denies that that trapshooting activities, or any other activities or conduct
engaged in by Respondent, constitute acts giving rise to liability to Mather in this action
.
Pleading hypothetically and in the alternative, however, Respondent states that if there have been
I1
acts constituting the disposal or abandonment of waste as the Site, they are the acts of Mather in
permitting the plowing of the shotfall zone .
7.
Pursuant to Section 21(e) of the Act, no person shall "dispose, treat, store or
abandon any waste, or transport any waste into this State for disposal, treatment, storage or
abandonment, except at a site or facility which meets the requirements of this Act of regulations
and standards thereunder ." (415 ILCS 5/21(e))
8.
Pleading hypothetically and in the alternative, Respondent states that to the extent
there has been any disposal or abandonment of waste at the subject property, the plowing of lead