CLERKS OFF!C6
[…] 30.
By failing to submit to the Illinois EPA a site investigation plan in accordance
with the requirements of Section
57.7(a)
(1), Respondents Smithfield and Wooton violated
Section 57.7(a) (1) ofthe Act, 415 ILCS
5/57.7(a)
(1) (2002).
ANSWER:
Denied.
12
COUNT VII
CAUSING OR TENDING TO CAUSE WATER POLLUTION
1-22.
Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference herein, paragraphs 1 through
22 ofCount I as paragraphs 1 through 22 of this Count VII.
ANSWER:
Wooton incorporates its answers to paragraphs 1 through
22 of
Count I as its
answers to paragraphs 1 through
22
ofthis Count VII.
23.
Section 12(a) ofthe Act, 415 ILCSS/12 (a) (2002) provides as follows:
No person shall:
a.
Cause or threaten or allow the discharge of a contaminant into the
environm~ntin any State so as to cause or tend to cause water pollution in
Illinois, either alone or in combination with matter from other sources, or
so as to violate regulations or standards adopted by the Pollution Control
Board under this Act.
ANSWER:
Wooton admits that the State has accurately quoted Section 12(a) of the Act.
24.
Section 3.3 15 ofthe Act, 415 ILCS 5/3.3 15 (2002), defines person as follows:
“PERSON” is any individual, partnership, co-partnership, firm, company, limited