1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] regarding Ms. Bernard’s opposition to proposed landfills in Kankakee County during her
election campaign for State Representative should be disregarded by this court as inadmissible
evidence, as such statements made in the context of a campaign for public officer are not
relevant to the issues particularly involved in this case.
II.
ARGUMENT
Ms. Bernard’s public statements, both written and oral, made during her election
campaign for State Representative opposing landfilling in Kankakee County were not in
contravention ofthe Illinois Environmental Protection Act (Act). In fact, Section 39.2(d) ofthe
Act expressly allows such statements and, in pertinent part, provides as follows: “The fact that a
member of the county board or governing body of the municipality has publicly expressed an
opinion on an issue related to a site review proceeding shall not preclude the member from
taking part in the proceeding and voting on the issue.” 415 ILCS
5/39.2(d)
(emphasis added).
Therefore, Section 39.2(d) clearly provides that Ms. Bernard was free to make public statements
concerning her opinion on landfills and/or proposed landfills in general and/or those landfills
proposed in Kankakee County.