1. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] 185, slip op. at 31.
The Act defines “trade secret” as follows:
[T]he whole or any portion or phase of any scientific or technical information,
design, process (including a manufacturing process), procedure, formula or
improvement, or business plan which is secret in that it has not been published or
disseminated or otherwise become a matter of general public knowledge, and
which has competitive value. 415 ILCS 5/3.48 (2004);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code
101.202.
Even if information qualifies as trade secret, the information must be made publicly available if
it constitutes “emission data,” as Section 7(c) of the Act provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Title or any other law to the contrary,
all emission data reported to or otherwise obtained by the Agency, the Board or
the Department in connection with any examination, inspection or proceeding
under this Act shall be available to the public to the extent required by the federal
Clean Air Act, as amended. 415 ILCS 5/7(c) (2004);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code
130.110(a).
The Board’s trade secret procedural rules at Section 130.110 define “emission data” as
follows:
b)
For purposes of this Section, “emission data” means:

12
1)
The identity, amount, frequency, concentration, or other