BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOAR~~~V~
[…] 13. Accuracy of CAAPP Permit terms
is important because CAAPP sources are
prohibited from operating except in compliance with a CAAPP Permit and are required to certify
compliance on an annual basis with all permit terms and conditions. 415 ILCS 5/39.5(7)(p).
Moreover, if a permit term is inaccurate or conditions change at the CAAPP source, the permit
must be revised to include any new applicable requirements or correct such errors. 415 ILCS
5/39.5(13)-(14).
V.
Terms and Conditions Being Appealed
a.
The Agency failed to reference the origin and authority for each condition
14. Section 39.5(7)(n) ofthe Act provides that “each CAAPP permit issued under
subsection 10 ofthis Section shall specify and reference the origin ofand authority for each term
or condition, and identify any difference in form as compared to the applicable requirement upon
which the term or condition is based.” (emphasis added)
15. The following conditions in the CAAPP Permit do not specify and reference the
origin ofand authority for the condition: Conditions 5.2.5(a), 5.2.5(b), 5.5.1, 9.1.3, 9.2.2, 9.2.4,
9.3(e), 9.3(f), 9.4, 9.5.1, 9.5.2, 9.5.3, 9.5.4, and 9.6.1.