BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOAR~~~V~
[…] Subpart C, General Electric Company d/b/a GE Plastics (“GE”), by and through its attorneys
Alphonse McMahon and Shannon S. Broome, respectfully requests the Illinois Pollution Control
Board (hereinafter “the Board”) for review of the Clean Air Act Permit Program (CAAPP)
Permit and Title I Permit (hereinafter “CAAPP Permit”) issued to GE on November 25, 2003. A
copy of the CAAPP Permit is attached hereto as Exhibit A.
2.
The Board has jurisdiction to hear this matter pursuant to Section 40.2 ofthe
Environmental Protection Act, 415 ILCS
5/40.2.
This section charges the Board with
responsibility to adjudicate disputes arising out of CAAPP Permit decisions. In particular, this
section states that if “the Agency refuses to grant or grants with conditions a CAAPP
permit.. .the applicant...may within 35 days afler final permit action, petition for a hearing before
the Board to contest the decision of the Agency.” 415 ILCS 5/40.2(a).
II.
Concise Description of the
CAAPP
Source
3.
GE owns and operates a plastics manufacturing plant located at 2148 North 2753rd
Road in Ottawa (LaSalle County), Illinois (I.D. No. 099829AAA) and is a Clean Air Act Permit
Program source.