ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Also on January 6, 2004, Alphonse McMahon and Shannon S. Broome filed motions to
    appear
    pro hoc vice
    on behalf of GE. Alphonse McMahon is a member in good standing of the
    Indiana bar and Shannon S. Broome is a member in good standing of the California Bar. The
    Board grants the motions to appear
    pro hoc vice
    .
    GE has the burden of proof. 415 ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2002);
    see also
    35 Ill. Adm. Code
    105.112(a). Hearings will be scheduled and completed in a timely manner, consistent with the
    decision deadline (
    see
    415 ILCS 5/40.2(c) (2002)), which only GE may extend by waiver (
    see
    35
    Ill. Adm. Code 101.308). If the Board fails to take final action by the decision deadline, “the
    permit shall not be deemed issued; rather, the petitioner shall be entitled to an Appellate Court
    order pursuant to Section 41(d) of this Act [415 ILCS 5/41(d) (2002)].” 415 ILCS 5/40.2(c)

    2
    (2002). Currently, the decision deadline is May 5, 2004 (the 120th day after January 6, 2004).
    See
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.114. The Board meeting immediately before the decision deadline is
    scheduled for April 15, 2004.