1. page 1
[…] be denied .
B
. The Tollway Does Not Create a Nuisance
The Complainants next allege that the noise generated by vehicular traffic on the Tollway
constitutes a public nuisance violation of 35 Ill . Admin . Code 900 .102.7
Although the
Complainants do show that the noise interfered with their enjoyment of life, they failed to
establish that the sound emissions generated by the Tollway are unreasonable and thereby
constitute a public nuisance
. The factors to be considered listed in the Environmental Protection
Act weigh in the favor of the Tollway . 15 ILCS 5/33(c). The Board must consider consideration
"all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the emissions, discharges or
deposits involved including, but not limited to :
(i) the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the protection
of the health, general welfare and physical property of the people ;
(ii) the social and economic value of the pollution source
;
(iii) the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in
which it is located, including the question of priority of location in the area
involved;
(iv) the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing
or eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits resulting from such
pollution source ; and
(v) any subsequent compliance ."
Id.
7
The Noise Section of the Environmental Protection Act has as its purpose "to prevent noise
which creates a public nuisance ." 415 ILCS 5/23 .
"No person shall cause or allow the
emission of sound beyond the boundaries of his property, as property is defined in Section
25