1. page 1
[…] prior to the NFR issuance .
9

 
In addition to the lack of regulatory support for its position, the Illinois EPA also lacks
any statutory basis
. (Of course, if the regulation supports the
.Illinois EPA, but is itself contrary
to the statute, the regulation must be deemed void and the statute controls
. See 5 ILCS 100/ 10-
55
(c)).
Even if this is the type of case subject to 732
.406(d), the Illinois EPA's interpretation of
the regulation will only apply if
i t.i s
consistent with the Illinois Environmental Protection Act's
treatment of the subject, but it is not
. Section 57.7(e)
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/57 .7(e), addresses
the issue
. That subsection allows an owner/operator to elect to proceed with any corrective
action "prior to the submittal or approval of an otherwise required plan
. If the owner or operator
elects to so proceed, an applicable plan shall be filed with the [Illinois EPA
at any time ." (415
ILCS 5/57
.7(e)(1) (emphasis added)
. That subsection continues by requiring the Illinois EPA to
"proceed to review in the same manner as required under this Title
." (415 ILCS 5/57
.7(e)(2)).
In turn, Section 57