1. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] taken or to be taken, in addition to costs associated with activities to date
and anticipated costs.
(2)
Upon receipt of a plan submitted after activities have commenced at a site,
the Agency shall proceed to review in the same manner as required under
this Title. In the event the Agency disapproves all or part of the costs, the
owner or operator may appeal such decision to the Board. The owner or
operator shall not be eligible to be reimbursed for such disapproved costs
unless and until the Board determines that such costs were eligible for
payment. 415 ILCS 5/57.7(e) (2004).
Section 57.8 of the Act in pertinent part provides:
If an owner or operator is eligible to access the Underground Storage Tank Fund
pursuant to an Office of State Fire Marshal eligibility/deductible final
determination letter issued in accordance with Section 57 .9, the owner or
operator may submit a complete application for final or partial payment to the
Agency for activities taken in response to a confirmed release. An owner or
operator may submit a request for partial or final payment regarding a site no
more frequently than once every 90 days.

4
(a)
Payment after completion of corrective action measures. The owner or
operator may submit an application for payment for activities performed at
a site after completion of the requirements of Sections 57.6 and 57.7 or
after completion of any other required activities at the underground
storage tank site.
* * *
(5)
In the event that costs are or will be incurred in addition to those approved
by the Agency, or after payment, the owner or operator may submit
successive plans containing amended budgets. The requirements of
Section 57.7 shall apply to any amended plans. 415 ILCS 5/57.8 (2004)
Section 57.10(c)(1) of the Act provides
(c)
The Agency’s issuance of a no further remediation letter shall signify, based on
the certification of the Licensed Professional Engineer, that:
(1)
all statutory and regulatory corrective action requirements