1. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Id
.
Prior to the submittals at issue in this proceeding, Broadus Oil had submitted previous
plans to the Agency for approval.
See
R. at 37, 64.
STATUTORY AND REGULATORY PROVISIONS
Section 57.7(c)(1)(B) and (c)(2)(B) of the Environmental Protection Act (Act), as
amended by Public Acts 92-574, 92-651, and 92-735 (415 ILCS 5/57.7 (2004), require that if
“the owner or operator intends to seek payment from the fund” a budget must be submitted
which includes an accounting of all cost associated with the implementation of the corrective
action plan.
Section 57.7(e) of the Act, as amended by Public Acts 92-574, 92-651, and 92-735,
provides:
(1)
Notwithstanding the provisions of this Section, an owner or operator may
proceed to conduct physical soil classification, groundwater investigation,
site classification or other corrective action prior to the submittal or
approval of an otherwise required plan. If the owner or operator elects to
so proceed, an applicable plan shall be filed with the Agency at any time.
Such plan shall detail the steps taken to determine the type of corrective
action which was necessary at the site along with the corrective action
taken or to be taken, in addition to costs associated with activities to date
and anticipated costs.
(2)
Upon receipt of a plan submitted after activities have commenced at a site,
the Agency shall proceed to review in the same manner as required under
this Title. In the event the Agency disapproves all or part of the costs, the
owner or operator may appeal such decision to the Board.