BEFORE THE POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 57.8(1)
OF THE ACT
As the Board noted in its August 5th order, the first question that needed to be addressed
was whether the current proceeding fell within the parameters ofSection
57.8(1)
ofthe Act. The
next question was whether the discretion conferred in that provision should be exercised. Order,
p. 7. It is the position of the Illinois EPA that the Board’s answer to the first question was
incorrect, and thus there was no need to move to the second question.
The main concern of the Illinois EPA is that the Board failed to ex~lainor justify its
decision to deviate from the plain wording ofSection
57.8(1)
of the Act. That provision states:
Corrective action does not include legal defense costs. Legal defense costs
include legal costs for
seeking payment
under this Title unless the owner or
operator prevails before the Board in which case the Board may authorize
payment oflegal fees. (Emphasis added.)
The Board noted the Illinois EPA’s argument that the emphasized language above should
act to prevent the consideration of the Petitioner’s request for payment of legal fees, since the
appeal centered on submissions from the Petitioner (i.e., a corrective action plan and associated
budget) that did not seek payment from the Underground Storage Tank Fund (“Fund”).
The Board disagreed with the Illinois EPA’s position, and instead decided that the
corrective action plan and budget were within the scope of Section 57.8(1). To reach that
conclusion, the Board observed that there were numerous steps in Title XVI that must be