BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION
[…] v. Speedway Wrecking Company,
PCB 97-50 (January 6,
2000, slip
op. at 9)
.
In this case
the Board noted:
"Where the spirit and intention of the legislature in
adopting the acts are clearly
expressed and their objects
and purposes are clearly set forth, the courts are not
confined to the literal meaning of the words used, when to
do so will
defeat the obvious intention of the legislature
and result inr absurd consequences not contemplated by it.",
Trepanier,
quoting
People ex. rel. Barrett v. Thillens,
400
Ill. 224 (1948).
20. The goals of the general assembly are expressed in
Section 2 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/2 (2004)
,
which provides, in
pertinent part:
(b) It is the purpose of this Act, as more specifically
8
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, OCTOBER 18, 2005
described
in later sections,
to establish a unified,
state-wide program
supplemented by
private remedies, to
restore,
protect and enhance
the quality of the
environment,
and to assure that
the adverse effects
upon the
environment are
fully considered
and borne by
those who cause
them.
Cc)
The terms and provisions
of this Act
shall be liberally
construed so as to effectuate
the purposes
of this Act
as set forth
in subsection (b)
of this Section....
Reviewing
courts liberally construe
the provisions of the
Act.
See, e.g.
People
v. Conrail Corp,
251
Ill. App. 3d, 550
(4
1
Dist.
1993);
People v.
State Oil Company,
352 Ill. App. 3d
813 (2d Dist
2004).
21. Respondent Morris
is asking the Board
to interpret the
Act
and regulations in a way