1. MICHAEL WATSON,
[…] whichever is earlier.”
725 ILCS 150/4(B) (West
2000)(emphasis
added).
Further, under the Drug Asset Forfeiture Procedure Act,
if parties fail to appear at the
forfeiture proceedings, “property may be subject to forfeiture even if no one appears to claim
it.”
Significantly, the statute at issue in s
People ex. rel. Devine
(Drug
Asset Forfeiture
Procedure Act) specifically stated that service was
effective upon the
mailing
of written notice.
B.
Statutory Language in
Ogle County Board
The statute as issue in
Ogle County Board
was
the same one at issue in the instant
action, Section 39.2(b) of the Act.
The pertinent part of Section 39.2(b) of the Act provides that:
No later than 14 days prior to a request for location approval the applicant
shall cause written notice of such request to be served either in person or
by registered mail, return receipt requested, on the owners of all property
within
the subject area not solely
owned by the applicant, and on the
owners of all property within 250 feet in each direction of the lot line of
the
subject
property...
Such written notice shall also be
.
served upon members of the General
Assembly from the legislative district in which the proposed facility is
located and shall be published in a newspaper’ of general circulation
published in the county in which the site is located.” 415 ILCS 5/39.2(b)
(West Supp. 1993).
The court in
Ogle County
ruled that that language required
actual receipt
of notice by a
property owner in order to perfect proper service.
8
Printed on
Recy&d
Paper

Significantly,
Section 39.2(b) does not contain a provision
as did the
statute
in
People
&.