~CEiLVED
[…] Clair Properties
Development, Inc., v. Illinois EPA,
PCB No. 98-72 (November 20, 1997);
THFBelleville
Development, L.P., v. Illinois EPA,
PCB No. 96-99 (November 16, 1995). The narrow reaches
ofthose Board decisions, however, should not be construed to apply here, especially where the
petition comes three years after the initial filing and the new matter involves a wholly unrelated
permit condition.
-
9.
The Illinois EPA acknowledges that the CAAPP-related provisions ofthe Act
may eventually give rise to the Board’s consideration ofother post-appeal period petitions.
Section 40.2(a) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/40.2(a)(2002), provides, in pertinent part:
***
Notwithstanding the preceding requirements, petitions for a hearing before the Board
under this subsection maybe filed after the 35-day period, only if such petitions are
based solely on grounds arising after the 35-day period expires. Such petitions shall be
filedwithin 35 days after the new grounds forreview arise.
*
*
*.
The Board’s regulations are consistent with the statute’s requirements. See, 35 Ill. Adm. Code
105.302(e).
10.
Even assuming that a “petition” is defined so as to enable a petitioner to raise