ILLINOIS
[…] paragraph.
Wherefore,
Respondent
respectfully
requests
that
the
Illinois
Pollution
Control
Board
enter an
order
finding
in favor
of
Respondent
and against
Complainants
on
each
and
every
claim
for relief
requested
by
Complainants,
or
for
such
other
and
further
relief
as
the
Board
may
deem
appropriate.
COUNT
II
Complaint
91
35.
Complainants
reallege
and
incorporate
by
reference
as
if
fully
set
forth
herein
Paragraphs
1
through
27
of
this
Complaint.
Answer:
Respondent adopts
and
realleges
its
answers
to
paragraphs
1 —
27 of
the
Complaint
as
thought
fully
set
forth
herein.
Complaint
¶
36. Section
21(e)
of
the Act
(415
ILCS
5/21(e))
reads
in
its entirety
as
follows:
No person
shall:
(e) Dispose
treat
store
or
abandon
any
waste,
or
transport
any
waste
into
this State
for
disposal,
treatment,
storage
or
abandonment,
except
at a
site
or facility
which
meets
the
requirements
of this
Act
and of
regulations
and
standards
thereunder.
Answer:
Respondent
admits
that
the
allegations
of this
paragraph.
Complaint
91
37. The
Gas
Station
Waste
constitutes
“waste”
within
the
meaning
of
the
Act.
415
ILCS
5/3.535.
Answer:
Respondent
denies
the allegations
of this
paragraph.
10
Complaint
91
38.
The
presence
of
the
Gas
Station
Waste
on