CLERK’S OFFICE
[…] from the Illinois EPA.
12. On October 3, 2002, Respondent submitted to the Illinois
EPA notices of intent to be covered by the general NPDES storm
water permit. Respondent’s notices of intent stated that the start
of construction date was “10/02,” but the start of construction
date was, in fact, some date well before October 2002.
13. Respondent is subject to the Act and the regulations for
water pollution and public water supplies promulgated under the Act
by the Board and the Illinois EPA at Title 35, Subtitles C and F,
respectively, of the Illinois Administrative Code.
14. Section 12(a) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12(a) (2002),
provides as follows:
Actions Prohibited.
No person shall:
(a) Cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any
contaminants into the environment of any State so
as to cause or tend to cause water pollution in
Illinois, either alone or in combination with
matter from other sources, or so as to violate
regulations or standards adopted by the Pollution
Control Board under this Act.
15. Section 3.315 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/3.315 (2002),
provides the following definition:
3
“PERSON” is any individual, partnership, co-partnership,
firm, company, limited liability company, corporation,
association, joint stock company, trust, estate,