CLERK’S OFFICE
[…] regulations, and an additional penalty of ten thousand dollars
($10,000.00) for each day during which each violation continued
thereafter;
5. Awarding to Complainant its costs and reasonable
attorney’s fees; and
7
6. Granting such other relief as the Board deems
appropriate.
COUNT III
CAUSING, THREATENING OR ALLOWING THE DISCHARGE OF CONTAMINANTS
WITHOUT AN NPDES STORM WATER DISCHARGE PERMIT
1-13. Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference
paragraphs 1 through 13 of Count I as paragraphs 1 through 13 of
this Count III.
14. Section 12(f) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12(f) (2002),
provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Actions Prohibited.
No person shall:
*
**
(f) Cause, threaten or allow the discharge of any
contaminant into the waters of the State, as
defined herein, including but not limited to,
waters to any sewage works, or into any well or
from any point source within the State, without an
NPDES permit for point source discharges issued by
the Agency under Section 39(b) of this Act, or in
violation of any term or condition imposed by such
permit, or in violation of any NPDES permit filing
requirement established under Section 39 (b), or in
violation of any regulations adopted by the Board
or of any order adopted by the Board with respect
to the NPDES program
. . .
15-21. Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference
paragraphs 15 through 21 of Count I as paragraphs 15 through 21 of
this Count III.
22. Section 309.102(a) of the Board’s Water Pollution
Regulations, 35 Ill. Adm. Code 309.102(a), provides as follows:
8
NPDES. Permit Required.
(a) Except as in compliance with the provisions of the
Act, Board regulations, and the CWA, and the
provisions and conditions of the NPDES permit
issued to the discharger, the discharge of any
contaminant or pollutant by any person into the
waters of.the State from a point source or into a
well shall be unlawful.
23. Beginning on a date before September 24, 2002,
Respondent caused, threatened or allowed the discharge of a
contaminant into the waters of the State without an NPDES storm
water discharge permit issued by the Illinois EPA.
24. By causing, threatening or allowing the discharge of a
contaminant into the waters of the State without an NPDES storm
water discharge permit issued by the Illinois EPA, Respondent
violated Section 12(f) of the Act and Section 309.102(a) of the
Board’s Water Pollution Regulations.
WHEREFORE, Complainant, PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS,