CLERK’S OFFICE
[…] ($10,000.00) for each day during which each violation continued
11
thereafter;
5. Awarding to Complainant its costs and reasonable
attorney’s fees; and
6. Granting such other relief as the Board deems
appropriate.
COUNT V
CAUSING OR ALLOWING THE CONSTRUCTION OR INSTALLATION
OF A PUBLIC WATER SUPPLY WITHOUT A PERMIT
1. This Count is brought by LISA
MADIGAN,
Attorney General
of the State of Illinois, on her
own
motion pursuant to Section 31
of the Act.
2-13. Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference
paragraphs 2 through 13 of Count I as paragraphs 2 through 13 of
this Count V.
14. Section 18(a) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/18(a) (2002),
provides as follows:
Prohibitions; plugging requirements.
(a) No person shall:
(1) Knowingly cause, threaten or allow the
distribution of water from any public water
supply of such quality or quantity as to be
injurious to human health; or
(2) Violate regulations or standards adopted by
the Agency pursuant to Section 15(b) of this
Act or by the Board under this Act; or
(3) Construct, install or operate any public water
supply without a permit granted by the Agency,
or in violation of any condition imposed by
such permit.
15-21. Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference
paragraphs 15 through 21 of Count I as paragraphs 15 through 21 of
12
this Count V.
22-23. Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference
paragraphs 15 and 16 of Count IV as paragraphs 22 and 23 of this
Count V.