CLERK’S OFFICE
[…] thousand dollars ($50,000.00) for each violation of the Act and
regulations, and an additional penalty of ten thousand dollars
($10,000.00) for each day during which each violation continued
thereafter;
5. Awarding to Complainant its costs and reasonable
attorney’s fees; and
5
6. Granting such other relief as the Board deems
appropriate.
COUNT II
CAUSING OR ALLOWING THE CONSTRUCTION OF A SEWER WITHOUT A PERMIT
1-13. Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference
paragraphs 1 through 13 of Count I as paragraphs 1 through 13 of
this Count II.
14. Section 12 (c) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12 (c) (2002)
provides as follows:
Actions Prohibited.
No person shall:
***
(c) Increase the quantity or strength of any discharge
of contaminants into the waters, or construct or
install any sewer or sewage treatment facility or
any new outlet for contaminants into the waters of
this State, without a permit granted by the Agency.
15-21. Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference
paragraphs 15 through 21 of Count I as paragraphs 15 through 21 of
this Count II.
22. Section 309.202(a) of the Board’s Water Pollution
Regulations, 35 Ill. Adm. Code 309.202(a), provides as follows:
Construction Permits.