1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] ARGUMENT
Affirmative Defense 1
Affirmative defense 1 states in sum:
Respondent was not obligated to comply with Section 61.145
(c)(2)(i) and/or (c)(3) ofUSEPA’s NESHAP because the
temperature at the point ofwetting was below 32 degrees
Fahrenheit.
This affirmative defense is improvident. Although NIESHAP does allow the suspension
ofnormal wetting procedures when the temperature falls below 32 degrees Fahrenheit, it
imposes specific conditions regarding recordkeeping-of the temperatures to provide verification.
Part 61 ofthe NESHAP Subpart M, National Emission Standard forAsbestos, Section 61.145,
40 CFR
61.145(c)(7),
states in pertinent part as follows:
(7) When the temperature at the point of wetting is below 0
°
C (32 F):
(i) The owner or operator need not comply with paragraph (c)(2)(i) and the
wetting provisions ofparagraph (c)(3) ofthis section.
(ii) The owner or operator shall remove facility components containing, coated
with, or covered with RACM as units or in sections to the maximum extent
possible.
(iii) During periods when wetting operations are suspended due to freezing
temperatures, the owner or operator must record the temperature in the area
containing the facility components at the beginning, middle, and end ofeach
workday and keep daily.temperature records available for inspection by the
Administrator during normal business hours at the demolition orrenovation site.
The owner or operator shall retain the temperature records for at least 2 years.
3

A copy ofthe NESHAP Subpart M, National Emission Standard for Asbestos, Section 61.145
regulation is provided as Attachment A.
The Respondent has failed to provide any supporting material to sustain a claim of
freezing temperatures. In contrast, the national weather service indicates that the temperatures
were between 54 and 34 degrees in Chicago, on December 19, 2002, the date ofthe alleged
violations. At noon on December 19, 2002 the recorded temperature was 43 degrees. This
information is in direct contrast to the affirmative defense alleged by Respondent.
Additionally, NESHAP provisions are clear when an allowance is made to suspend
wetting ofACM due to freezing temperatures. Under Section 61.
145(c)(7)(iii),
the regulations
plainly state that the owner or operator must record the temperature in the area containing the
facility components at the beginning, middle, and ~ ofeach workday and keep daily
temperature records available for inspection by the Administrator. The owner or operator must
retain the temperature records for at least 2 years. The Respondents have not alleged that they