1. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] The record shows that there is no genuine issue of material fact concerning the
allegations in the complaint, and that the People are entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
Since the People met its burden for summary judgment, and Gray did not provide any evidence
to present a factual basis, which arguably entitled him to a judgment, the Board finds Gray is

7
liable to the Agency for $131,902.48 - the cost of the tire removal. The Board orders Gray to
reimburse the Agency for costs in the amount of $131,902.48.
Punitive Damages and Collection Costs
Section 55.3(h) of the Act provides that any person liable to the Agency for costs “may
also be liable to the State of Illinois for punitive damages in an amount at least equal to, and not
more than two times the costs incurred by the State if such person failed without sufficient cause
to take preventive or corrective action pursuant to notice issued under subsection (d) of this
Section.” 415 ILCS 5/55.3(h) (2004). The statute dictates that, if punitive damages are imposed,
they must be equal to, but not greater than; the actual costs incurred by the Agency from its tire
removal operations.