| - NOTICE OF FILING
[…] A.
Determine that Sunoco has violated Section 21(e)
of the Act, 415 ILCS
5/21(e);
B.
Order Sunoco to remediate the petroleum-related contaminated soil and
groundwater;
C.
Order Sunoco to reimburse Property Owners
for all costs that they have
incurred and will incur due to the contamination of the Facility; and
D.
Order any other relief that the Board deems appropriate.
COUNT IV
(Violation of 415 ILCS 5/57.1
(a) and related regulations)
41. The allegations of paragraphs I to 40 above are incorporated by reference
as though set forth in full.
Clii 10592635.3
-8-
42.
Section 57.1(a) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/57.1(a) states:
An owner or operator of an underground storage tank who meets the
definition of this Title
XVI:
Petroleum Underground Storage Tanks shall
be required to conduct tank removal, abandonment and repair, site
investigation, and corrective action in accordance with the requirements
of the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Program.
43. Section 57.2 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/57.2, states that owner” shall have
the same definition as that given in Subtitle I of the Hazardous and Solid Waste
Amendments of 1984 of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (“RCRA”), 42
U.S.C. § 6901.
44.