1. STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] 4. Assessing against Respondent a civil penalty of Ten
Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) for each and every day of each
violation;
5. Ordering Respondent to pay all costs including attorney,
expert witness and consultant fees expended by the State in pursuit
of this action; and
6. Granting such additional relief as the Board deems
appropriate and just.
COUNT III
FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH EMISSION REDUCTION
MARKETING SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS
1
-
20. Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference
herein paragraphs 1 through 20 of Count II and as paragraphs 1
through 20 of Count III.
21. Section 39.5(6) (a) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5(6) (a) (2002),
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
It shall be unlawful for any person to violate any terms or
conditions of a permit issued under this Section, to operate
any CAAPP source except in compliance with a permit issued
by the Agency under this Section or to violation any other
applicable requirements.
22. Section 205.200 of the Board regulations, 35 Ill. Adm. Code
9

205.200, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The requirements of this Part shall apply to any source
operating prior to May 1, 1999, located in the Chicago ozone