1. STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] of this action; and
6. Granting such additional relief as the Board deems
appropriate and just.
COUNT VI
17

FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH IDLING EMISSION LIMITATION
1
-
21. Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference
herein paragraphs 1 through 21 of Count III as paragraphs 1 through
21 of Count VI.
22. Section 9.1(d) (1) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/9.1(d) (1) (2002),
provides as follows:
No person shall:
1. Violate any provisions of Sections 111, 112, 165, or
173 of the Clean Air Act, as now or hereafter amended,
or federal regulations adopted pursuant thereto;
23. Section 63.463(b) (2) (ii) of the Code of Federal Regulations,
40 CFR 63.463(b) (2) (ii), provides as follows:
(2) each owner or operator of a batch vapor cleaning
machine with a solvent/air interface area greater than
1.21 square meters (13 square feet) shall comply with
the requirements specified in either paragraph
(b) (2) (i) or (b) (2) (ii) of this section.
***
(ii) Demonstrate that their solvent cleaning machine
can achieve and maintain an idling emission limit
of 0.22 kilograms per hour per square meter
(0.045 pounds per hour per square foot) of
solvent/air interface area as determine using the
procedures in §63.465(a) and appendix A of this
part.
24. Condition 7.1.5(b) of the CAAPP permit provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:
b. Pursuant to 40 CFR 63.463(b) (2), except as provided in
40 CFR 63.464, each owner or operator of an existing
or new batch vapor cleaning machine with a solvent/air
interface area greater than .121 square meters (13
square feet) shall comply with the requirements
specified in either 40 CFR 63.463(b) (2) (i) or in the
Condition below (see also 40 CFR 63.463(b) (2) (ii)).
Demonstrate that their solvent cleaning machine
18

can achieve and maintain an idling emission limit
of 0.22 kilograms per hour per square meter
(0.045 pounds per hour per square foot) of
solvent /air interface area as determined using
the procedures in Condition 7.1.7(b) (see also
63.465(a)) and appendix A to 40 CFR part 63 40
CFR 63.463(b) (2) (ii).
25. Section 63.463 of the Code of Federal Regulations (“CFR”),
40 CFR 63.463 is within that category of federal regulations
enforceable under Section 9.1 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/9.1 (2002)
26. At all times relevant to this Complaint, Intermatic owned