1. INTRODUCTION AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] MIDWEST GENERATION'S POSITION THAT THE PROPOSED RULE VIOLATES
STATE
AND FEDERAL LAW IS MISPLACED
A. The Proposed Mercury Rule is Consistent with State Law
MWG argued during the first day of the August hearings and in its Motion to Schedule
Additional Hearings that the Board lacks the authority to adopt rules directed at specific
companies or operations in the context of general rulemakings. Yet this argument is completely
contradicted by the sweeping language of Section
27(a) of the Illinois Environmental Protection
Act (415
ILCS 91, et seq.; "Act") which describes the Board's authority to adopt regulations.
Section
27(a) authorizes the Board not only to adopt state wide regulations but also to adopt
regulations that "may make different provisions
as required by circumstances for different
contaminant sources and for different geographical areas.. .and may include regulations specific
to individual persons or sites."
See,
415 ILCS 5/27(a). This language clearly authorizes the
Board to include in regulations of general applicability different provisions as required by
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, SEPTEMBER 20, 2006
* * * * * PC 6301 * * * * *