BEFORE TILE
[…] that are required by the CAAA, there are
    certainly parts of the Proposed Mercury Rule
    5
    ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, MARCH 29, 2006

    that are outside of CAMR and
    are not required by the CAAA.
    The Illinois
    EPA's
    Statement of Reasons
    goes to great length in challenging
    CAMR under Section 111 of
    the
    Clean
    Air Act, and distan
    Reasons at 10-17.
    Again,
    at there are any parts of
    the Proposed Mercury
    Rule that are
    required by the CAAA, the only
    authority given to the Board under
    Section
    28.5, with respect to the non-required
    parts of the Proposed Mercury
    Rule, is to split the
    non-required parts into
    a separate docket. Sec 28.5(1) provides:
    The Board shall adopt rules
    in the fast-track rulemaking docket
    under the
    requirements of this Section
    that the CAAA requires to be
    adop
    may consider
    a non-required rule in a second docket
    that shall proceed
    under Title
    VII of this Act.
    415 ILCS 5/28.5(j).
    roposed Mercury Rule from CAMR.
    Statement of
    ssembly, through consultation
    with the Illinois EPA, the
    ic, and
    the regulated cotrimunity, chose
    to limit fast-track proceedings to rules
    required to be adopted by the CAAA
    where sanctions can be imposed
    for failure to adopt
    such rules. 415
    ILCS 5/28.5. This is not a limitation
    that should be ignored, as the
    Illinois EPA seemingly does in its Proposed
    Mercury Rule. Without such
    a limitation,
    tracke
    ould allow any