BEFORE TILE
[…] ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, MARCH 29, 2006

    On March 14, 2006,
    the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency ("Illinois
    EPA") filed
    its
    proposed
    mercury regulations with the
    Illinois Pollution Control Board
    ("Board"). See In the Matter of.:
    Proposed Nekv 35 Ill. Adn2. Code 725 Control of
    Emissions
    fi,on2 Large Combustion Sources, PCB No. R06-25 (March
    14, 2006)
    ("Proposed
    Mercury Rule"). The Illinois EPA submitted
    its proposal to the Board as a
    fast-track rulemaking pursuant
    to Section 28.5 of the Illinois Environmental
    Protection
    Act ("Act"),
    which allows for the expedited review of regulations
    that are "proposed by
    ed to be adopted
    by the State under the Clean Air Act as amended
    by the Clean
    Air Act Amendments of 1990 (CAAA)." 415 ILCS 5/28.5(x).
    Only rules
    required
    to be. adopted by the State under
    the Clean
    ct and the 1990 Amendments
    ("CAAA") can be fast-tracked
    under Section 28.5 of the Act.
    On March
    15, 2006, several utilities filed motions
    and an objection to the use of