BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] timelines for adoption of rules by the Board. If the Participants' position were correct
then there would be much duplication between these various provisions of the Act.
Again, quoting from PCB R99-10:
Section 28.5 was therefore intended to address the types of rules that are federally
required but for which the state retains a great deal of discretion. Section 28.5 is
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, MARCH 29, 2006
20
distinguishable from the “identical in substance” rulemaking procedures found at
415 ILCS 5/28.4. Section 28.5 does not limit coverage to rules that must be
adopted in substantially the same form as final federal regulations; it applies to
the adoption of rules “required to be adopted by the State under the Clean Air Act,
“which should not be interpreted to limit the state’s discretion to craft the rules it
deems appropriate.
This process is representative of the structure established by the Clean Air Act
whereby States and the federal government work in tandem to ensure that its
goals are met.