1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] at any time within 2 years after the Administrator --
(A) finds that a State has failed to make a required submission or finds
that the plan or plan revision submitted by the State does not satisfy the
minimum criteria established under section 110(k)(1)(A), or
(B) disapproves a State implementation plan submission in whole or
in part, unless the State corrects the deficiency, and the Administrator
approves the plan or plan revision, before the Administrator promulgates
such Federal implementation plan.
42 USC 7410(c)(1). Section 110(k)(1)(A) states:
(k) Environmental Protection Agency Action on Plan Submissions.--
(1) Completeness of plan submissions.--
(A) Completeness criteria.--Within 9 months after the date of the
enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990, the
Administrator shall promulgate minimum criteria that any plan
submission must meet before the Administrator is required to act
on such submission under this subsection. The criteria shall be
limited to the information necessary to enable the Administrator to
determine whether the plan submission complies with the
provisions of this Act.
42 USC 7410(k)(1)(A). As seen in Section 111(d)(1) of the CAA, the procedure for
rulemakings shall be similar to that under Section 110 of the CAA. This alone authorizes
that sanctions under Section 110(m) are available to the USEPA. The CAMR preamble