ATTORNEY
[…] The
Respondent shall not
raise as
a
defense to any enforcement
action taken
pursuant
to this Stipulation the failure of
any of its officers, directors,
agents,
employees
or
successors or assigns to take such action
as
shall
be required to comply with the provisions of
this
Stipulation.
This Stipulation may be used against the Respondent in any subsequent
enforcement action
or permit
proceeding
as proof of
a
past adjudication of violation of the Act
and the Board Regulations for all violations alleged in the Complaint in this matter, for purposes
of Sections 39 and 42 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39 and 42 (2006),
III.
IMPACT
ON
THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM ALLEGED NON-COMPLIANCE
Section
33(c)
of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/33(c) (2006),
provides
as
follows:
In
making
its
orders and determinations,
the Board
shall take
into
consideration
all the facts and circumstances bearing upon
the
reasonableness of the emissions,
discharges, or deposits involved including, but not limited to:
1.
the
character
and
degree
of
injury to, or interference with the
protection of the health, general welfare and
physical
property
of
the
people;
2.
the social and economic value of the pollution source;
3.
the suitability
or
unsuitability of the
pollution source
to
the area in
which it is located, including the question of priority
of
location in
the
area involved;
4
4.
the technical practicability
and
economic
reasonableness
of
reducing
or
eliminating
the emissions,
discharges
or deposits
resulting
from
such
pollution source; and
5.
any subsequent
compliance.
In
response to these factors,
the parties
state
the following:
1.
During
renovation and
demolition of
the former batch house
RACM was
disturbed
and managed in
a manner
not
in compliance with the
Act and
regulations,
thereby
threatening
the
release of