1. page 1
[…] 10. Illinois EPA received a response to the VN from Sheridan S & G on June 15,
2005, summarizing the actions Sheridan S & G had performed since May 4, 2005
.
3

 
ANSWER :
SHERIDAN ADMITS the allegations that Illinois EPA received a
response to the VN from Sheridan S & G on June 15, 2005, avers that the response
speaks for itself, and DENIES the remaining allegations of paragraph 10
.
11
. On August 26, 2005, Illinois EPA sent a Notice of Intent to Pursue Legal
Action ("NIPLA") to Respondent
.
ANSWER :
SHERIDAN ADMITS the allegations of paragraph 11
.
12
. Section 55(d) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/55(d) (2004), provides, in pertinent
part, as follows :
(d)
Beginning January 1, 1992, no person shall cause or allow
the operation of:
(1)
a tire storage site which contains more than 50 used
tires, unless the owner or operator, by January 1, 1992 (or
the January 1 following commencement of operation,
whichever is later) and January 1 of each year thereafter, (i)
registers the site with the Agency, (ii) certifies to the
Agency that the site complies with any applicable standards
adopted by the Board pursuant to Section 55
.2, (iii) reports
to the Agency the number of tires accumulated, the status
of vector controls, and the actions taken to handle and
process the tires, and (iv) pays the fee required under
subsection (b) of Section 55
.6 ;
ANSWER:
SHERIDAN avers that Section 55(d) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/55(d)
(2004) speaks for itself and DENIES the remaining allegations of paragraph 12
.
13 . Section 54.13
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/54
.13 (2004), provides as follows
:
"Used tire" means a worn, damaged, or defective tire that is