1. page 1
[…] 26

 
THIRD AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE
(In the Alternative)
SHERIDAN, for its Third Affirmative Defense to the STATE's Complaint,
pursuant to Section 103
.204(d) of the Board regulations, 35 Ill . Adm. Code 103
.204(d)
and Section 2-613(d) of the Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/2-613(d), alleges and
avers that the Complaint against SHERIDAN cannot be recovered upon by reason of
operation of Sections 31(b) and 31(c)(1) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/31(b) and 5/31(c)(1), is
therefore barred, and, accordingly, this Board is without subject matter jurisdiction over
the Complaint, as follows
:
1
. Section 31(a)(1) of the Act states, in pertinent part, as follows :
Within 180 days of becoming aware of an alleged violation
of the Act or any rule adopted under the Act
. . . the Agency
shall issue and serve, by certified mail, upon the person
complained against a written notice informing that person
that the Agency has evidence of the alleged violation
.
2. Ostensibly pursuant to Section 31(a)(1) of the Act, on or about May 4, 2005,
Illinois EPA sent SHERIDAN a so-called violation notice ("Violation Notice")
purportedly pursuant to Section 31(a)(1) of Title VIII the Act, 415 ILCS 5/31(a) . A copy