BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] argument on this point, the State finds Respondent's basis for its defense somewhat confusing since
it appears to support the Complaint's causes of action. Respondent's affidavits attesting to no more
than 175-1 80 tires at the site, only provide further support to the violations alleged in the Complaint.
For example, Respondent specifically cites to Count
I of the Complaint as part of its basis for
its defense, which alleges violation of Section
55(d)(1) of the Act. 125 Affirmative Defense. Count I
is based on the presence of at least 50 used tires at the Site. Section 55(d) of the Act, 415 ILCS
5/55(d) (2004), provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "Beginning January 1,1992, no person shall
cause or allow the operation of: (1) a tire storage site which contains more than
50 used tires..
."
712
Complaint. Similarly, Count
II
alleges violations of Section 55(e) of the Act and sections
848.202(b)(4) and (b)(5) of the Board regulations, which are based on sites "at which more than 50
used or waste tires." 415 ILCS
5/55(e) (2004), 35 Ill. Adm. Code 848.202(b)(4) and (b)(5). 1117,