BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 512-604, SHERIDAN objects to the prayer
for relief under Count
IV for the reason that the prayer for relief is not sustained by the
allegations of Count IV.
COUNT
V
ALLEGED FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH TIRE TRANSPORTER
REOUIREMENTS
1-20. Complainant hereby realleges and incorporates by reference herein
paragraphs 1 through 20 of Count
I1 as paragraphs 1 through 20 of this Count V.
Electronic Filing, Received, Clerk's Office, March 29, 2007
ANSWER: SHERIDAN repeats and realleges its answers to paragraphs 1
through 20 of Count
I1 as and for its answers to paragraph 1 through 20 of this Count V.
21. Section 55(g) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/55(g) (2004), provides as follows:
(g)
No person shall engage in any operation as a used
or waste tire transporter except in compliance with
Board regulations.
ANSWER:
SHERIDAN avers that Section 55(g) of the Act, 41 5 ILCS 5/55(g)
(2004), speaks for itself and DENIES the remaining allegations of paragraph 21
..
22. Section 54.12(b) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/54.12(b) (2004), provides as follows:
"Tire Transporter" means a person who transports used or