BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] by reference herein
paragraphs 1 through 20 of Count
I1 as paragaphs 1 through 20 of this Count
N.
ANSWER: SHERIDAN repeats and realleges its answers to paragraphs 1
through 20 of Count
I1 as and for its answers to paragraph 1 through 20 of this Count
IV.
Electronic Filing, Received, Clerk's Office, March 29, 2007
21. Section 21 (k) of the Act, 41 5 ILCS 5/21 (k) (2004), provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
No person shall:
k, Fail or refuse to pay any fee imposed under this
Act..
ANSWER:
SHERIDAN avers that Section 2 1 (k) of the Act, 4 15 ILCS 512 1 (k)
(2004), speaks for itself and DENIES the remaining allegations of paragraph 21.
22. Section
55.6(b) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/55.6(b) (2004), provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
(b) Beginning January
1, 1992, in addition to any other fees
required by law, the owner or operator of each site
required to be registered under subsection (d) of Section
55 shall pay to the Agency an annual fee of $100. Fees
collected under this subsection shall be deposited into
the Environmental Protection Permit and Inspection
Fund.
ANSWER:
SHERIDAN avers that Section 55.6(b) of the Act, 41 5 ILCS
5/55.6(b) (2004), speaks for itself and DENIES the remaining allegations of paragraph
23. At the time of the April 19, 2005 inspection, Respondent operated a tire