1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Illinois Pollution
control Board, 384 IlI.App.3d 457, 892 N.E.2d 606
(111. App. 2008) (hereinafter "U.S.
Steel"). The Appellate Court further ruled that the Board must evaluate the Agency's
decision to determine "whether the Agency made an arbitrary decision, without using
conscientious judgment, or if, in view
of all the circumstances, the Agency overstepped
the bounds
ofreason, ignored the law, and thereby caused substantial prejudice." Id.
citing
In re Marriage of Munger, 339 IlI.App. 3d 1104, 1107
(Ill.
App. 2003).
5
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, November 26, 2008

Section 3-110 of the Administrative Review Law, 75 ILCS 5/3-110
et seq.,
sets
forth the narrow standard
ofjudicial review of an administrative decision. This section
provides in part:
The hearing and determination shall extend to all questions
oflaw and of
facts presented by the entire record before the court. No new or additional
evidence in support
of or in opposition to any finding, order,
determination,
or decision of the administrative agency shall be heard by
the court. The findings and conclusions ofthe administrative agency on
questions
of fact shall be held to be
primafacie
true and correct.
735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2000).
See also,
East Saint Louis School District v. Hayes, 237
Ill.
App. 3d 638, 646 (Ill. App. 1992).
Illinois courts have repeatedly defined the review standard as one where courts
should not interfere with the discretionary authority