BEFORE THE POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] II.
The Board should stay its invalidation of the Final Permit pending appeal to protect
U. S. Steel's right to secure the fruits of a successful appeal .
A stay is necessary pending appeal to protect U . S . Steel's rights and the benefits derived
from its rights . As an initial matter, a stay is proper pending appeal because U . S. Steel is
entitled to protect its right to secure the benefits of the Final Permit under the Illinois
Environmental Protection Act (the "Act"), regardless of the Board's ruling that IEPA should
have held a public hearing
. Under section 39(a) of the Act, "[w]hen the Board has by regulation
required a permit for the construction, installation, or operation of any type of facility . . . . the
applicant shall apply to the Agency for such permit and it
shall be the duty of the Agency to
issue such a permit upon proof by the applicant that the facility . . . will not cause a violation of
this Act or of regulations hereunder
." 415 ILCS 5/39(a) (emphasis added) . Under this section,
U . S
. Steel timely filed an application with IEPA for an NPDES permit and met its burden of
proving that the permitted discharges would not cause a violation of the Act or regulations .