1. ANSWER TO COMPLAINT
[…] that emits or may emit any regulated air pollutant . . .
"Regulated Air Pollutant" means the following:
Nitrogen oxides (No.) or any volatile organic compound.
13
Electronic Filing, Received, Clerk's Office, July 31, 2007

"Major Source" means a source for which emissions of one or more air
pollutants meet the criteria for major status pursuant to paragraph 2(c) of
this Section.
ANSWER:
Respondent admits that this paragraph of the Complaint accurately quotes the selected
section of the Act, and avers that the quoted section speaks for itself.
21.
Section 39.5(6)(b) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5(6)(b)(2004), provides as follows :
6. Prohibition:
b. After the applicable CAAPP permit or renewal application submittal
date, as specified in Subsection 5 of this Section, no person shall operate a
CAAPP source without a CAAPP permit unless the complete CAAPP
permit or renewal application for such source has been timely submitted to
the Agency.
ANSWER:
Respondent admits that this paragraph of the Complaint accurately quotes the selected
section of the Act, and avers that the quoted section speaks for itself.
22.
Section 39.5(2)(c)(iii) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5(2)(c)(iii) (2004), provides as
2.