1. ANSWER TO COMPLAINT
[…] 18 of Count 1, as paragraphs I through 18 of this Count IV.
ANSWER:
Respondent adopts by reference and restates its answers to paragraphs 1 through 18 of
Count I, as its answers to paragraphs 1 through 18 of this Count IV.
19.
Based on information submitted by GOLDEN BAG to Illinois EPA, GOLDEN
BAG's plastic extruding and flexographic printing operations have the potential to emit at least
25.4 tons of VOMs per year.
ANSWER:
Respondent denies the allegations of this paragraph of the Complaint and demands strict
proof thereof.
20.
Section 39.5(1) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5(1), defines a CAAPP permit as:
[A]ny permit issued, renewed, amended, modified or revised pursuant to Title V of the Clean Air
Act.
"CAAPP Source" means any source for which the owner or operator is
required to obtain a CAAPP permit pursuant to subsection 2 of this
Section.
"Owner or operator" means any person who owns, leases, operates,
controls, or supervises a stationary source.