LLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] disposing, treating, or storing any waste, or transporting waste for disposal at a site or facility
that does not meet the requirements of the Act and Board standards and regulations. 415 ILCS
5/21(e) (2004). Sections 21(p)(1) and (7) prohibit the open dumping of any waste in a manner
that results in litter or the deposition of general construction or demolition debris. 415 ILCS
5/21(p)(1), (7) (2004).
After the Board finds a violation, the Board considers all facts and circumstances
involved in the enforcement order including, but not limited to, the factors set forth in Section
33(c) of the Act to devise an appropriate remedy for the violation.
See
415 ILCS 5/33(c) (2004).
Section 33(c) of the Act provides in part:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into consideration:
(i)
the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the protection of
the health, general welfare and physical property of the people;
(ii)
the social and economic value of the pollution source;
(iii)
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in which
it is located, including the question of priority of location in the area
involved;
(iv)
the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing or
eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits resulting from such
pollution source; and
(v)
any subsequent compliance. 415 ILCS 5/33(c) (2004).
The maximum civil penalties the Board may assess are established by Section 42(a) of
the Act, which provides in part:
4
[A]ny person that violates any provision of this Act or any regulation adopted by